Bookmark and Share

Gold Sponsors
The Office of Naval Research (ONR)
The Asian Office of Aerospace Research and Development (AOARD)
Department of Systems Engineering and Engineering Managment, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Chinese and Oriental Languages Information Processing Society (COLIPS)


Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau (TCEB)


Asian Federation of Natural Language Processing (AFNLP)
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand
Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology (SIIT), Thailand
Rajamangala University of Technology Lanna (RMUTL), Thailand
Maejo University, Thailand
Chiang Mai University (CMU), Thailand

Workshop Program

Program Summary | Program Details |

Wokshop Program Summary

Click on the workshop name to see the detailed program.

8 November – 1 day workshops
WS1: South and Southeast Asian Natural Language Processing (SANLP) – Morphology and Segmentation
Chair: M. G. Abbas Malik

12 November – 1 day workshops
WS2: 6th Workshop on Knowledge and Reasoning for Answering Questions (KRAQ'11)
Chair: Patrick Saint-Dizier
WS3: Named Entities Workshop (NEWS 2011) Shared Task on Machine Transliteration
Chair: Min Zhang
WS4: Language Resources, Technology and Services in the Sharing Paradigm (LRTS)
Chair: Nicoletta Calzolari

12-13 November – 2 day workshops
WS5: 9th Workshop on Asian Language Resources (ALR9)
Chair: Rachel Edita O. Roxas

13 November – 1 day workshops
WS6: Workshop on Advances in Text Input Methods (WTIM)
Chair: Hisami Suzuki
WS7: 5th International Workshop on Cross Lingual Information Access: Computational Linguistics and the Information Need of Multilingual Societies (CLIA)
Chair: Asif Ekbal
WS8: Sentiment Analysis where AI Meets Psychology (SAAIP)
Chair: Sivaji Bandyopadhyay

Workshop Program

WS1: South and Southeast Asian Natural Language Processing (WSSANLP) – Morphology and Segmentation
9:00 - 9:20 Opening Remarks
9:20 - 10:30 Invited Talk by Pushpak Bhattacharyya
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Hybrid Inflectional Stemmer and Rule-based Derivational Stemmer for Gujarati
Kartik Suba, Dipti Jiandani and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
11:30 - 12:00 Improving Persian-English Statistical Machine Translation:Experiments in Domain Adaptation
Mahsa Mohaghegh, Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh and Tom Moir
12:00 - 12:30 Thai Word Segmentation Verification Tool
Supon Klaithin, Kanyanut Kriengket, Sitthaa Phaholphinyo and Krit Kosawats
12:30 - 13:00 The Semi-Automatic Construction of Part-Of-Speech Taggers for Specific Languages by Statistical Methods
Tomohiro YAMASAKI, Hiromi WAKAKI and Masaru SUZUKI
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Towards a Malay Derivational Lexicon: Learning Affixes Using Expectation Maximization
Suriani Sulaiman, Michael Gasser and Sandra Kuebler
14:30 - 15:00 Punjabi Language Stemmer for nouns and proper names
Vishal Gupta and Gurpreet Singh Lehal
15:00 - 15:30 Challenges in Urdu Text Tokenization and Sentence Boundary Disambiguation
Zobia Rehman, Waqas Anwar and Usama Ijaz Bajwa
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30 Challenges in Developing a Rule based Urdu Stemmer
Sajjad Ahmad Khan, Waqas Anwar and Usama Ijaz Bajwa
16:30 - 17:00 Developing a New System for Arabic Morphological Analysis and Generation
Mourad Gridach and Noureddine Chenfour
17:00 - 17:15 Closing Remarks

[ back to top ]

WS2: 6th Workshop on Knowledge and Reasoning for Answering Questions (KRAQ'11)
  • The KOMODO System: getting Recommendations on how to realize an action via Question-Answering
    Marc Canitrot, Pierre Yves Roger, Thomas de filippo and Patrick Saint-Dizier
  • Question Answering, Semantic Search and Data Service Querying Silvia Quarteroni An Analysis of Questions in a Q and A Site Resubmitted Based on Indications of Unclear Points of Original Questions
    Masahiro Kojima, Yasuhiko Watanabe and Yoshihiro Okada
  • Integrating Knowledge Resources and Shallow Language Processing for Question Classification
    Maheen Bakhtyar and Asanee Kawtrakul
  • A Rule Based Approach for Analysis of Comparative or Evaluative Questions in Tourism Domain
    Bidhan Chandra Pal, Pinaki Bhaskar and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
  • A Semantic Based Question Answering System for Thailand Tourism Information
    Alisa Kongthon, Sarawoot Kongyoung, Choochart Haruechaiyasak and Pornpimon Palingoon

[ back to top ]

WS3: Named Entities Workshop (NEWS 2011) Shared Task on Machine Transliteration
8.30 - 10.00 Session 1
08:30 - 08:40 Opening Remarks
Haizhou Li, A Kumaran, Min Zhang and Ming Liu
08:40 - 09:00 Integrating Models Derived from non-Parametric Bayesian Co- segmentation into a Statistical Machine Transliteration System
Andrew Finch, Paul Dixon and Eiichiro Sumita
09:00 - 09:20 Simple Discriminative Training for Machine Transliteration
Canasai Kruengkrai, Thatsanee Charoenporn and Virach Sornlertlamvanich
09:20 - 09:40 English-Korean Named Entity Transliteration Using Statistical Substring-based and Rule-based Approaches
Yu-Chun Wang and Richard Tzong-Han Tsai
09:40 - 10:00 Leveraging Transliterations from Multiple Languages
Aditya Bhargava, Bradley Hauer and Grzegorz Kondrak
10:00 - 10:30 Morning Break
10:00 - 12:00 Session 2
10:00 - 10:30 Comparative Evaluation of Spanish Segmentation Strategies for Spanish - Chinese Transliteration
Rafael E. Banchs
10:30 - 11:00 Using Features from a Bilingual Alignment Model in Transliteration Mining
Takaaki Fukunishi, Andrew Finch, Seiichi Yamamoto and Eiichiro Sumita
11:00 - 11:30 Product Name Identification and Classification in Thai Economic News
Nattadaporn Lertcheva and Wirote Aroonmanakun
11:30 - 12:00 Mining Multi-word Named Entity Equivalents from Comparable Corpora
Abhijit Bhole, Goutham Tholpadi and Raghavendra Udupa
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Session 3
14:00 - 14:30 An Unsupervised Alignment Model for Sequence Labeling: Application to Name Transliteration
Najmeh Mousavi Nejad and Shahram Khadivi
14:30 - 14:50 Forward-backward Machine Transliteration between English and Chinese Based on Combined CRFs
Ying Qin and GuoHua Chen
14:50 - 15:10 English-to-Chinese Machine Transliteration using Accessor Variety Features of Source Graphemes
Mike Tian-Jian Jiang, Chan-Hung Kuo and Wen-Lian Hsu
15:10 - 15:30 The Amirkabir Machine Transliteration System for NEWS 2011: Farsi-to-English Task
Najmeh Mousavi Nejad, Shahram Khadivi and Kaveh Taghipour
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Break
16:00 - 17:00 Session 4
16:00 - 16:20 English-Chinese Personal Name Transliteration by Syllable-Based Maximum Matching
Oi Yee Kwong
16:20 - 16:40 Statistical Machine Transliteration with Multi-to-Multi Joint Source Channel Model
Yu Chen, Rui Wang and Yi Zhang
16:40 - 17:00 Named Entity Transliteration Generation Leveraging Statistical Machine Translation Technology
Pradeep Dasigi and Mona Diab
17:00 - 17:10 Closing

[ back to top ]

WS4: Language Resources, Technology and Services in the Sharing Paradigm (LRTS)
08:30 - 08:40 Introduction
Language Services, Resources, Applications
08:40 - 09:00 Prospects for an Ontology-Grounded Language Service Infrastructure
Yoshihiko Hayashi
09:00 - 09:20 A Method Towards the Fully Automatic Merging of Lexical Resources
N´uria Bel, Muntsa Padr´o and Silvia Necsulescu
09:20 - 09:40 Service Quality Improvement in Web Service Based Machine Translation
Sapa Chanyachatchawan, Virach Sornlertlamvanich and Thatsanee Charoenporn
09:40 - 10:00 The Semantically-enriched Translation Interoperability Protocol
Sven Christian Andr¨a and J¨org Sch¨utz
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30 - 10:50 Interoperability and Technology for a Language Resources Factory
Marc Poch and N´uria Bel
10:50 - 11:10 Interoperability Framework: The FLaReNet Action Plan Proposal
Nicoletta Calzolari, Monica Monachini and Valeria Quochi
11:10 - 11:30 Promoting Interoperability of Resources in META-SHARE
Paul Thompson, Yoshinobu Kano, John McNaught, Steve Pettifer, Teresa Attwood, John Keane and Sophia Ananiadou
11:30 - 11:50 Federated Operation Model for the Language Grid
Toru Ishida, Yohei Murakami, Yoko Kubota and Rieko Inaba
11:50 - 12:00 Short Discussion
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Services and Functionalities for the Community
14:00 - 14:20 Open-Source Platform for Language Service Sharing
Yohei Murakami, Masahiro Tanaka, Donghui Lin and Toru Ishida
14:20 - 14:50 Proposal for the International Standard Language Resource Number
Khalid Choukri, Jungyeul Park, Olivier Hamon and Victoria Arranz
14:50 - 15:10 A Metadata Schema for the Description of Language Resources (LRs)
Maria Gavrilidou, Penny Labropoulou, Stelios Piperidis, Monica Monachini, Francesca Frontini, Gil Francopoulo, Victoria Arranz and Val´erie Mapelli
15:10 - 15:20 The Language Library: Many Layers, More Knowledge
Nicoletta Calzolari, Riccardo Del Gratta, Francesca Frontini and Irene Russo
15:20 - 15:30 Short Discussion
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
Sharing and Infrastructures
16:00 - 16:20 Sharing Resources in CLARIN-NL
Jan Odijk and Arjan van Hessen
16:20 - 16:40 META-NORD: Towards Sharing of Language Resources in Nordic and Baltic Countries
Inguna Skadina, Andrejs Vasiljevs, Lars Borin, Koenraad De Smedt, Krister Lind´en and Eir´ıkur R¨ognvaldsson
16:40 - 17:30 PANEL Language Resources and Technologies Sharing: Priorities and Concrete Steps

[ back to top ]

WS5: 9th Workshop on Asian Language Resources (ALR9)
09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk: Participation in Language Resource Development and Sharing
Virach Sornlertlamvanich
Session Chair: Rachel Edita Roxas
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
Session 1: Language Resources
Session Chair: Allan Borra
10:30 - 10:50 Towards a Computational Semantic Analyzer for Urdu
Annette Hautli and Miriam Butt
10:50 - 11:10 Engineering a Deep HPSG for Mandarin Chinese (Short Paper)
Yi Zhang, Rui Wang and Yu Chen
11:10 - 11:30 Experiences in Building Urdu WordNet
Farah Adeeba and Sarmad Hussain
11:30 - 11:50 Bantay-Wika: towards a better understanding of the dynamics of Filipino culture and linguistic change (Short Paper)
Joel Ilao, Rowena Cristina Guevara, Virgilio Llenaresas, Eilene Antoinette Narvaez and Jovy Peregrino
11:50 - 12:00 Panel Discussion
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session 2: Corpus
Session Chair: Stephen Beale
14:00 - 14:20 Error Detection for Treebank Validation
Bharat Ram Ambati, Rahul Agarwal, Mridul Gupta, Samar Husain and Dipti Misra Sharma
14:20 - 14:40 Multi-stage Annotation using Pattern-based and Statistical-based Techniques for Automatic Thai Annotated Corpus Construction
Nattapong Tongtep and Thanaruk Theeramunkong
14:40 - 15:00 Feasibility of Leveraging Crowd Sourcing for the Creation of a Large Scale Annotated Resource for Hindi English Code Switched Data: A Pilot Annotation
Mona Diab and Ankit Kamboj
15:00 - 15:20 Philippine Languages Online Corpora: Status, issues, and prospects
Shirley Dita and Rachel Edita Roxas
15:20 - 15:30 Panel Discussion
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
Session 3: NLP Tools
Session Chair: Mona Diab
16:00 - 16:20 Word Disambiguation in Shahmukhi to Gurmukhi Transliteration
Tejinder Singh Saini and Gurpreet Singh Lehal
16:20 - 16:40 A Grammar Checker for Tagalog using LanguageTool
Nathaniel Oco and Allan Borra
16:40 - 17:00 Linguist’s Assistant: A Resource For Linguists
Stephen Beale and Tod Allman
17:00 - 17:20 Providing Ad Links to Travel Blog Entries Based on Link Types
Aya Ishino, Hidetsugu Nanba and Toshiyuki Takezawa
17:20 - 17:30 Panel Discussion
Sunday, November 13, 2011
10:30 - 12:00 Discourse Structures (SemAF-DS)
Koiti Hasida
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Multilinguality of ISO-Space
Kiyong Lee, Alex C. Fang and James Pustejovsky
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 - 16:30 WG Plenary
Nancy Ide and Kiyong Lee

[ back to top ]

WS6: Workshop on Advances in Text Input Methods (WTIM)
08.45 Session 1: Opening and Keynote Speech
10:00 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30 Session 2: Long Papers
  Challenges in Designing Input Method Editors for Indian Lan-guages: The Role of Word-Origin and Context
Umair Z. Ahmed, Kalika Bali, Monojit Choudhury and Sowmya VB
  Discriminative Method for Japanese Kana-Kanji Input Method
Hiroyuki Tokunaga, Daisuke Okanohara and Shinsuke Mori
  Efficient Dictionary and Language Model Compression for Input Method Editors
Taku Kudo, Toshiyuki Hanaoka, Jun Mukai, Yusuke Tabata and Hiroyuki Komatsu
12:00 Lunch
14:00 Session 3: Posters and Demos
  Different Input Systems for Different Devices
Asad Habib, Masakazu Iwatate, Masayuki Asahara and Yuji Matsumoto
  An Accessible Coded Input Method for Japanese Extensive Writing
Takeshi Okadome, Junya Nakajima, Sho Ito and Koh Kakusho
15:30 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 Session 4: Short and Long papers
  Error Correcting Romaji-kana Conversion for Japanese Language Education
Seiji Kasahara, Mamoru Komachi, Masaaki Nagata and Yuji Matsumoto
  From pecher to pˆecher... or p´echer: Simplifying French Input by Accent Prediction
Pallavi Choudhury, Chris Quirk and Hisami Suzuki
  Phrase Extraction for Japanese Predictive Input Method as Post-Processing
Yoh Okuno
  Robustness Analysis of Adaptive Chinese Input Methods
Mike Tian-Jian Jiang, Cheng-Wei Lee, Chad Liu, Yung-Chun Chang and Wen-Lian Hsu

[ back to top ]

WS7: 5th International Workshop on Cross Lingual Information Access: Computational Linguistics and the Information Need of Multilingual Societies (CLIA)
08:35 - 08.45 Opening Remarks
8:45 - 10:00 Keynote Speech: Web-based Machine Translation
Haifeng Wang
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
10:30 - 11:10 Using Explicit Semantic Analysis for Cross-Lingual Link Discovery
Petr Knoth, Lukas Zilka and Zdenek Zdrahal
11:10 - 11:50 Cross Language POS Taggers (and other Tools) for Indian Languages: An Experiment with Kannada using Telugu Resources
Siva Reddy and Serge Sharoff
11:50 - 12:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Integrate Multilingual Web Search Results using Cross-Lingual Topic Models
Duo Ding
14:30 - 15:00 Soundex-based Translation Correction in Urdu–English Cross-Language Information Retrieval
Manaal Faruqui, Prasenjit Majumder and Sebastian Pado
15:00 - 15:30 Unsupervised Russian POS Tagging with Appropriate Context
Li Yang, Erik Peterson, John Chen, Yana Petrova and Rohini Srihari
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 - 16:40 Extending a multilingual Lexical Resource by bootstrapping Named Entity Classification using Wikipedia’s Category System
Johannes Knopp
16:40 - 17:00 Closing

[ back to top ]

WS8: Sentiment Analysis where AI Meets Psychology (SAAIP)
08:45 - 9:00 Opening Remarks
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote: What are Subjectivity, Sentiment, and Affect?
Eduard Hovy
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee/Tea Break
Session 1:
10:30 - 10:50 On Using Twitter to Monitor Political Sentiment and Predict Election Results
Adam Bermingham and Alan Smeaton
10:50 - 11:10 Taking Refuge in Your Personal Sentic Corner
Erik Cambria, Amir Hussain and Chris Eckl
11:10 - 11:30 Towards automatic detection of antisocial behavior from texts
Myriam Munezero, Tuomo Kakkonen and Calkin Montero
11:30 - 11:45 User Profile Construction in the TWIN Personality-based Recommender System
Alexandra Roshchina, John Cardiff and Paolo Rosso
11:45 - 12:00 Enriching Social Communication through Semantics and Sentics
Praphul Chandra, Erik Cambria and Alvin Pradeep
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Session 2
14:00 - 14:20 Emotion Modeling from Writer/Reader Perspectives Using a Microblog Dataset
Yi-jie Tang and Hsin-Hsi Chen
14:20 - 14:35 Introducing Argumention in Opinion Analysis: Language and Reasoning Challenges
Leila Amgoud, Florence Bannay, Charlotte Costedoat, Patrick Saint-Dizier and Camille Albert
14:35 - 14:55 Sense-level Subjectivity in a Multilingual Setting
Carmen Banea, Rada Mihalcea and Janyce Wiebe
14:55 - 15:15 Applying Sentiment-oriented Sentence Filtering to Multilingual Review Classification
Takashi Inui and Mikio Yamamoto
15:15 - 15:30 Chinese Sentiment Analysis Using Maximum Entropy
Huey Yee Lee and Hemnaath Renganathan
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee/Tea Break
Session 3
16:00 - 16:20 Analyzing Emotional Statements - Roles of General and Physiological Variables
Dipankar Das and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
16:20 - 16:35 Incorporating Lexicon Knowledge into SVM Learning to Improve Sentiment Classification
Ji Fang and Bi Chen
16:35 - 16:55 What is new? News media, General Elections, Sentiment, and Named Entities
Khurshid Ahmad, Nicholas Daly and Vanessa Liston
16:55 - 17:15 Towards Enhanced Opinion Classification using NLP Techniques.
Akshat Bakliwal, Piyush Arora, Ankit Patil and Vasudeva Varma

[ back to top ]